CERN Accelerating science

Schedule

Draft 1.7

 

Monday

11 Nov

Morning Tutorial 1
Introduction / Basics part 1 / Installation
PE Auditorium (Bldg. 593 Room 11)
Afternoon Tutorial 2
Hands-on Novice level tutorials: Geometry/Visualisation
Bldg. 593 Room 13 & 25

Tuesday

12 Nov

Morning Tutorial 3
Lectures: Primaries, Tracking, Physics Processes
PE Auditorium (Bldg. 593 Room 11)
Afternoon Tutorial 4
Hands-on tutorials: sensitivity, fields, UI/Vis:
Bldg. 593 Room 13 & 25

Wednesday

13 Nov

Morning Tutorial 5
Lectures: More on physics, optics, parameterisation.
PE Auditorium (Bldg. 593 Room 11)
Afternoon Tutorial 6
Physics processes / Advanced level tutorials
PE Auditorium (Bldg. 593 Room 11)
Evening Discussion PE Auditorium (Bldg. 593 Room 11)

Thursday

14 Nov

Morning Users' presentations / Invited talks LHC Auditorium (Bldg. 30, 7th floor)
Afternoon Users' presentations IT Auditorium (Bldg. 31, Room 3-004)
Evening Dinner & Town meeting CERN Cafeteria

Friday

15 Nov

Morning Presentations by Geant4 developers IT Auditorium (Bldg. 31, Room 3-004)
Afternoon Users' presentations IT Auditorium (Bldg. 31, Room 3-004)

Note :

  1. Please refer the CERN site map to determine location of buildings in the CERN site.
  2. Lecturers of tutorials are to be confirmed.
  3. Invited speakers should provide a copy of the slides to the session chairperson.
  4. Talks will be made available on the web during the workshop. Speakers are encouraged to have PPT, PostScript or PDF versions of their talks available.
  5. More information on the tutorials are available on the tutorial page.

 

 


November 11th (Monday) : Morning session (Lectures)

8:30 - 9:00 Registration

9:00 - 10:30 Introduction and Getting Started

9:00 Welcome (pdf) and Introduction (pdf)
J. Apostolakis
9:30 Getting Started - Part I (ppt)
M. Asai
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30 Materials, Units and Geometry

11:00 Materials and System of Units (pdf)
G. Cosmo
11:30 Basic Geometry Features (pdf)
G. Cosmo

 


November 11th (Monday) : Afternoon session (Hands-on and mini-lectures)

13:30 - 14:30
Attendees with their own laptops will be guided to the installation.
All users will be encouraged to try a test program that verifies the installation.
13:30 Installation for users with laptop/notebook computers
14:00 Installation verification

 

14:30-15:45 Hands-on exercises
14:30 Hands-on exercise 1: geometry and materials
A. Ribon
15:00 Hands-on exercise 2: visualising a geometry
A. Ribon, J. Generowicz

15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break

16:15 - 18:15 Visualisation and User Interface

16:15 First steps with Geant4 User Commands (ppt)
M. Asai
16:35 First steps with Visualization and User Interface (pdf)
J. Generowicz

17:05 - 17:25 Recreating the EM field of a setup/detector.

17:05 A first Magnetic Field (pdf)
J. Apostolakis

17:25 - 17:40 A first tour of the documentation

17:25 Documentation, User Forum and User Support (pdf)
G. Folger

17:40 - 18:30 Hands-on sessions.

17:40 Hands-on exercise 4: Visualizing an event
A. Ribon, J. Generowicz
18:05 Hands-on exercise 5: adding a field
A. Ribon, J. Apostolakis

 


November 12th (Tuesday) : Morning session (Lectures)

 

8:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Primaries and Tracking
9:00 Primary Particle Generation (ppt)
M. Asai
9:30 Physics Processes, tracking and cuts (pdf)
J. Apostolakis
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:45 Physics Processes, Part I

11:00 Standard Electromagnetic Processes (pdf)
M. Maire
11:35 Low Energy Electromagnetic processes (Part I) (ppt)
M.G. Pia
12:10 Hadronics processes (Part I) (pdf)
J.P. Wellisch

 


November 12th (Tuesday) : Afternoon session (Hands-on and mini-lectures)

14:00 -14:45 Hands-on exercise

14:00 Trying out physics lists
A. Ribon

14:45 - 15:45 Sensitive detector elements

14:45 A first Sensitive Detector (ppt)
M. Asai
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30 A quick tour of Geant4 examples: novice, extended and advanced

Novice examples
M. Asai
Extended examples
M. Maire
Advanced examples (ppt)
A. Howard

16:30 - 16:50 Refining the EM field.

16:15 Optimising the tracking in field (pdf)
J. Apostolakis

16:50 - 18:30

16:50 Hands-on exercise on sensitive detectors
A. Ribon, M. Asai
17:15 Hands-on exercise on field optimisation
A. Ribon, J. Apostolakis
18:00 Further hands-on time
Instructors will be available to assist attendees in trying out examples.

 


November 13th (Wednesday) : Morning session

 

9:00 - 10:30 More on physics processes
9:00 Hadronics processes (Part II) (pdf)
J.P. Wellisch
9:45 Multiple Scattering (pdf)
L. Urban
10:05 Low Energy Electromagnetic Processes (Part II) (ppt)
A. Howard
10:25 Optical Processes (pdf)
J. Apostolakis

10:45 - 11:15 Break

11:15 - 12:45 Parameterisation and track selection

11:15 Shower Parameterization (pdf)
J. Apostolakis
11:35 Adding a new process: an introduction (ppt)
V. Ivantchenko
12:25 Stack Management (ppt)
M. Asai

November 13th (Wednesday) : Afternoon session

 

14:00 - 14:40 Geometry

14:00 Geometry: Advanced Features (pdf)
G. Cosmo

14:40 - 15:30 Analysis

14:40 Analysis with AIDA (pdf)
L. Moneta
15:05 Geant4 User classes (ppt)
S. Guatelli

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:15 More on using geant4 interactively

16:00 More on User Commands (ppt)
M. Asai
16:30 More on Geant4 Visualization and GUI (demo)
J. Generowicz

17:15-18:00 Installing Geant4

Installation of Geant4: demonstration, hands-on, questions (pdf)
G. Cosmo

November 13th (Wednesday) : Evening session

Feedback and questions

18:00-19:00 Feedback, questions, free discussion

 


November 14th (Thursday) : Morning session

Users' presentations / Invited talks

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion
8:50 - 9:00
Opening address
9:00 - 11:00 Invited talks

 

9:00 Status of the BaBar Simulation (ppt)
V. Ivantchenko
9:30 Alice Experience with Geant4 (ppt)
I. Gonzalez
10:00 Geant4 in the Gaudi framework (ppt)
W. Pokorski
10:30 Geant4 in the HARP experiment (ppt)
V. Ivantchenko

 

11:00 - 12:00 Users' presentations

 

11:00 CERN PS ZT9 beam line simulation for the HARP experiment (pdf)
A. Jemtchougov, JINR-Dubna, HARP
11:30 Coupling between NMR and SIC (sonde intracerebral) (ppt)
A. Desbree, Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay

 


November 14th (Thursday) : Afternoon session

User's presentations

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion
14:00 - 16:30 Users' presentations

 

14:00 Simulation for the new generation of gamma-ray detector : AGATA (ppt)
J. Roccaz, CSNSM Orsay
14:30 GATE, a simulation platform for nuclear medecine based on Geant4 (ppt)
D. Lazaro, LPC Clermont-Ferrand
15:00 Geant4 Simulation of the TRIUMF-ISAC Gamma-Ray Escape Suppressed Spectrometer (TIGRESS) (ppt)
M. Schumaker, University of Guelph
15:30 Simulation of ion propagation in the microbeam line of CENBG using Geant4 (ppt)
S. Incerti, IN2P3
16:00 - 17:15 LHC Experiments Geant4 Physics Comparisons

 

16:00 New beam test simulation application for ATLAS Tile Calorimeter in FADS/Goofy framework (ppt)
V. Tsulaia, JINR Dubna, ATLAS
16:30 Geant4 physics validation of the ATLAS EM calorimeter
G. Parrour, ATLAS
17:00 Geant4 simulation of the ATLAS Muon test beam (ppt)
A. Rimoldi, ATLAS

 


November 14th (Thursday) : Evening

Dinner & Town Meeting

Note: Dinner at CERN Cafeteria (COOP), not pre-paid (i.e. not included in workshop fee).

 


November 15th (Friday) : Morning session

Presentations by Geant4 developers

Each talk includes 5 minutes discussion
9:00 - 10:30 Recent Developments

 

9:00 Developments in kernel: importance biasing and scoring (pdf)
M. Dressel
9:20 Recent Developments in Hadronic Physics Processes (pdf)
J.P. Wellisch
10:10 Recent Developments in Electromagnetic Physics Processes (ppt)
V. Grichine, M. Maire

10:30 - 11:00 Break

11:00 Customising Run Management (ppt)
M. Asai
11:30 Highlights of the upcoming Geant4 5.0 Release (pdf)
G. Cosmo
11:45 Future developments: cuts by region, status of development (ppt)
J. Apostolakis
12:00 User Requirements, HyperNews and Problem Reporting (ppt)
J. Apostolakis

12:15 - 12:45 User's presentations

12:15 Application of Geant4 in brachytherapy (ppt)
S. Guatelli, INFN Genova, Italy

 


November 15th (Friday) : Afternoon session

User's presentations

Each talk to include 5 minutes for discussion
14:00 - 15:30 Visualisation and Interactivity
14:00 Recent Developments in Geant4 Visualisation and User Interfaces (html)
J. Allison
14:30 Open Scientist (Demo)
G. Barrand
15:00 IGUANA (Demo, ppt)
L. Tuura

15:30 - 16:00 Workshop close

16:00 Adjourn

 


Workshop local organizing committee
Fri 15 Nov 2002