CERN Accelerating science

Schedule

Version 0.9, October 11th

Most sessions are public, closed sessions are marked with .

  Place / Presenter Presentation Questions
Wednesday, October 9      
    Session TSB-0, Introduction IT Amphitheater, Bldg. 31-3-004
10:00       Key issues, progress J.Apostolakis 8 min 2 min
           
    Session TSB-1. User workshops and support      
        Rec. #3.4a, #5.1, #5.3 'practical', #5.4, #5.5, #5.6      
10:10       User workshops and HyperNews M. Asai 10 min 5 min
10:25       Requirements collection and prioritization J. Apostolakis 10 min 5 min
10:40       Release definition and scheduling G. Cosmo 8 min 2 min
10:50       Web pages D. Wright 8 min 2 min
11:00       Advanced examples M.G. Pia 10 min 5 min
11:15          
       
 
  46min + 19 min
            Total time(s)= 50min
               
   

Session TSB-2. Physics validation and performance

Validation and physics (physics WG coordinators) (focus on:
o Validation strategy and results
o Physics performance: highlights of new results)

IT Amphitheater, Bldg. 31-3-004

9:30 - 15:30

        Recomendations #3.1, #3.2, #3.4b, #3.5      
11:15       EM (std) M. Maire 20 min +10
11:45       EM (low E) M.G. Pia 20 min +10
12:15       Hadronics - Physics lists; progress J.P. Wellisch 30 min +10
13:00       Lunch Break      
   

Session TSB-2. Physics validation and performance
(continued)

Bldg. 13-2-005

14:00 - 17:15

14:00       Hadronics - Validation J.P. Wellisch 45 min +10
           
       
 
  1h 55min + 40min
            Total time(s)= 2h 30 min
               
   

Physics comparison results
(experiment/institution/member representatives)

Bldg. 13-2-005
15:00       Atlas P. Loch 15min 5 min
15:20       CMS P. Arce 15min 5 min
15:40       LHCb W. Pokorski 15min 5 min
15:50       Alice I. González 15min 5 min
16:10       Harp V. Ivantchenko 15min 5 min
16:30       Babar D. Wright 15min 5 min
16:50       ESA P. Nieminen 15min 5 min
           
       
 
  1h45 + 30 min
            Total time(s)= 2h 15min
           
          Bldg. 513-1-27, 17:00 - 22:00
               
Thursday, October 10      
    Session TSB-3. Organization Bldg. 40-S2-A01
        Recommendations #3.3, #4.7      
9:00       Priorities and contents of releases, and how they are decided in TSB J. Apostolakis 10 min + 5
9:15       Evidence of the relation between EM groups J. Apostolakis 10 min + 5
9:30       Architecture group and inter-category design/interface changes M. Asai 10 min + 5
9:45       Collaborations resources J.Apostolakis 10 min + 5
           
       
 
  40 min + 20 min
            Total time(s)= 1hr 0 min
10:00         Coffee break & executive session      
    Session TSB-4. Products Bldg. 40-S2-A01
        Recomendations #3.6, #4.1, #4.2, #4.3, #4.4, #4.5      
10:45       URD improvements G. Cosmo 10min +5
11:00       Geometry checking tools G. Cosmo 10 min +5
11:15       Granular beta-releases and products management G. Cosmo 10 min +5
11:30       Documentation improvements D. Wright 10 min +5
11:45      
Coffee Break
     
12:00       External frameworks & Interactivity: requirements M. Stavrianakou

20 min

+ 5
12:25       External frameworks & Interactivity: outlook J. Apostolakis

20 min

+ 5
13:00       Lunch Break      
    Session(s) dedicated to CB issues
(including HEPURC)
Bldg. 513-1-24, 14:30 - 22:00
14:30       Collaboration agreement and license R. Mount 60 min + 30
16:00       Review Committee closed session      
               
Friday, October 11      
8:00       Review Committee closed session Bldg. 513-1-21
11:00       Closeout session IT Amphitheater, Bldg. 31-3-004 : 11:00 - 13:00

 


Friday, 11 October 2002 - GF, GC