CERN Accelerating science

Wsagenda


 

September 30th - October 4th, 2002 - CERN, Geneva


Official Registrations on Monday 30th from 8:30 to 17:00

--- User's Presentations ---
(Chairperson - J.Apostolakis)
Monday, 30th September ("IT amphitheater, 31-3-004")

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

09:00 - 09:15 Welcome - H.Hoffmann (ppt, pdf)
09:15 - 09:30 Workshop goals - J.Apostolakis (ppt, pdf)

 

Invited presentations from experiments (open to public)
Focus on Comparisons of physics
09:30 - 09:55 Atlas, P.Loch (ppt)
09:55 - 10:20 Alice, I.Gonzalez (ppt, pdf)
10:20 - 10:45 CMS, P.Arce (ppt, pdf)

10:45 - 11:10 Coffee break

11:10 - 11:30 LHCb, S.Easo (ppt, pdf)
11:30 - 11:55 BaBar, D.Wright (ppt, pdf)
11:55 - 12:10 HARP, V.Ivantchenko (ppt, pdf)
12:10 - 12:30 ESA, P.Nieminen (ppt - mpg1, mpg2, mpg3, mpg4, mpg5, mpg6, mpg7)
12:30 - 12:40 Introduction to some ongoing activities in medical field, M.G.Pia (ppt, pdf)

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch

(Move to Room "593-R-010" for 14:00-16:15 afternoon sessions)

14:00 - 14:20 Project descriptions, J.Apostolakis
14:20 - 14:30 Parallel sessions organisation, G.Cosmo (ppt, pdf)
14:30 - 16:00 Parallel Working Sessions

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:30 Video/audio "Geant4 town meeting" ("IT amphitheater, 31-3-004")

Discussion on draft of new Collaboration Agreement
(Connection details - Username:guest / Password:guest)

 


--- Physics Processes ---
(Chairperson - P.Gumplinger)
Tuesday, 1st October (Room "593-R-010", Auditorium)

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

 

Reports on physics validation and modeling: progress, status, open issues

09:00 - 09:35 Standard Electromagnetic physics - M.Maire (pdf)
- Developments in Multiple scattering - M.Maire (pdf)
- Gamma coversion to muon pairs - H.Burkhardt (pdf)
- Model approach design for Standard Electromagnetic physics - V.Ivantchenko (ppt, pdf)
09:35 - 10:00 Low energy Electromagnetic physics - M.G.Pia (ppt, pdf)
10:00 - 10:45 Hadronic physics - J.P.Wellisch (pdf)

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Physics lists for use cases - J.P.Wellisch (pdf)
11:30 - 11:50 Discussion
11:50 - 12:20 Cuts per region: overview and first discussion - M.Verderi (ppt, pdf)
12:20 - 12:45 Statistical test suite: overview and discussion - M.G.Pia (ppt, pdf)

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Working Sessions

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00 Parallel Working Sessions
17:00 - 18:30 TSB meeting on preparation for delta review

 


--- Interactivity ---
(Chairperson - M.Maire)
Wednesday, 2nd October (Room "593-R-010", Auditorium)

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

 

New developments and status (open to public)

09:00 - 09:30 GUI Status/developments - H.Yoshida (ppt)
09:30 - 10:00 Visualization status/developments - S.Tanaka (ppt, pdf)
10:00 - 10:20 Component architecture of GUI/Vis/Analysis - J.Perl (ppt, pdf)
10:20 - 10:35 Use of AIDA in tests and examples - A.Pfeiffer (ppt, pdf)
10:35 - 10:50 Momo: an integrated desktop for Geant4 - H.Yoshida (ppt, pdf)

10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break

 

Use of Geant4 in experiment interactive frameworks: progress, open issues (open to public)

11:15 - 11:30 IGUANA / OSCAR / Mantis - M.Stavrianakou (ppt, pdf)
11:30 - 11:45 GIGA / Gaudi - W.Pokorski (pdf)
11:45 - 12:00 Athena / Goofy - A.Dell'Acqua (ppt, pdf)
12:00 - 12:15 AliRoot - I.Hrivnacova (ppt, pdf)
12:15 - 12:45 Discussion of open issues, new requirements

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Working Sessions (especially relevant to interactivity)

15:30 - 17:00 Guided tour to CMS experimental area

17:00 - 18:30 Parallel Working Sessions

 


--- Optimization Techniques and Software Process ---
(Chairperson - J.Knobloch)
Thursday, 3rd October (Room "593-R-010", Auditorium)

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

 

Variance reduction

09:00 - 10:00 Biasing, tallying

09:00 - 09:20 Importance Biasing - M.Dressel (pdf)
09:20 - 09:40 Leading Particle Biasing - N.Kanaya (pdf)
09:40 - 10:00 Forced process biasing - F.Lei (ppt, pdf)
Developments and distributed computing

10:00 - 10:10 Cuts by region: presentation of progress and release plan - M.Asai (ppt, pdf)
10:10 - 10:30 Geant4 results in a distributed computing environment - J.Moscicki (ppt)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

 

Software Process and Quality Assurance

11:00 - 11:30 Performance monitoring - J.Apostolakis (ppt, pdf)
11:30 - 12:00 Software metrics and Ignominy - L.Tuura (ppt, pdf)
12:00 - 12:30 Improvement of G4Exception - M.Asai (ppt, pdf)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Parallel Working Sessions

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 18:15 Parallel Working Sessions

18:30 Departure for Workshop Dinner

 


--- Documentation & summaries ---
(Chairperson - K.Amako)
Friday, 4th October (Room "593-R-010", Auditorium)

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee

09:00 - 09:45 Documentation status, plans, discussion - D.Wright (ppt, pdf)
09:45 - 10:30 User workshops and user support - M.Asai (ppt, pdf)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:45 Reports from projects and parallel sessions
- Interactivity and external frameworks, H.Yoshida (ppt, pdf)
- Interactivity and external frameworks (visualization), S.Tanaka (ppt, pdf)
- Hadronic physics sessions, J.P.Wellisch (pdf)
- Advanced examples, statistical tests, low-energy EM processes, M.G.Pia (ppt, pdf)
- Detector description, R.Chytracek (ppt, pdf)
- Development: scintillation process, P.Gumplinger (ppt, pdf)
- Geometry sessions, G.Cosmo (ppt, pdf)

12:45 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30 Plans for Geant4 5.0 release & discussion - G.Cosmo (ppt, pdf)
14:30 - 15:30 Goals for 2003 and beyond & discussion - Panel (ppt, pdf)
15:30 - 15:50 Workshop summary - J.Knobloch (ppt, pdf)

15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:30 TSB Meeting (Agenda, Minutes)

 


 

Oct 16, 2002 - J.Apostolakis, M.Asai, G.Cosmo