CERN Accelerating science

Working Groups

Here follows the list and the current composition of the GEANT4 working groups, which have been created in close relation with the sub-domains and activities identified in our project.

The members of each group are listed in alphatical order, with the exception of each group's coordinator,  listed first.


Run, Event and Detector Responses

  • Makoto Asai (SLAC) - Working group coordinator
  • Jonathan Madsen (Lawerence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Tsukasa Aso (Toyama National College of Maritime Technology)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Gene Cooperman (Northeastern University)
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Andrew Green (Manchester University)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ashikaga University)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)

Tracking

  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Shogo Okada (KEK) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Katsuya Amako (KEK)

Particles and Track

  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University) - Working group coordinator
  • Shogo Okada (KEK) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Tatsumi Koi (KEK)
  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK)

Geometry and Transport

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Andrei Gheata (CERN)
  • Mihaela Gheata (CERN, Institute of Space Science(Romania))
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Guilherme Lima (Fermilab)
  • Raman Sehgal (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC))
  • Dmitry Sorokin (CERN)
  • Evgueni Tcherniaev (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Sandro Wenzel (CERN)

Generic Processes and Materials

  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR) - Working group coordinator
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, RAS, Tomsk State University Russia) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy)
  • Anna Zaborowska (CERN)

Electromagnetic Physics

  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, RAS, Tomsk State University Russia) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN)
  • Alexander Bagulya (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Marilena Bandieramonte (Pittsburgh Univ.)
  • Denis Bernard (IN2P3/LLR)
  • Alexey Bogdanov (MEPhI Moscow)
  • Marie-Claude Bordage (CNRS/INSERM, Toulouse)
  • Jeremy Brown (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov (MIPT - Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
  • Gerardo Depaola (FaMAF)
  • Paolo Dondero (SWHARD S.R.L., Genova, Italy)
  • Sabine Elles (IN2P3/LAPP)
  • Bruce Faddegon (University of California, San Francisco)
  • Ziad Francis (Saint Joseph's University, Lebanon)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Paul Gueye (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory(NSCL), Michigan State University)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Sebastien Incerti (CNRS, Paris)
  • Omrane Kadri (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
  • Mathieu Karamitros (Pessac, France)
  • Ioanna Kyriakou (Medical Physics Laboratory, University of Ioannina Medical School, Greece)
  • Nathanael Lampe (Melbourne, Australia)
  • Se Byeong Lee (Protontherapy National Cancer Center in Seoul)
  • Zhuxin Li (IN2P3)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Alfonso Mantero (SWHARD S.R.L., Genova, Italy)
  • Miguel A. Mateus Dos Reis (Instituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Sacavem, Portugal)
  • Mihaly Novak (CERN)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Yann Perrot (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Giada Petringa (INFN LNS)
  • Ivan Petrovic (Vinca Institute, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Mélanie Raine (CEA)
  • Jose Ramos-Mendez (University of California, San Francisco)
  • Aleksandra Ristic Fira (Vinca Institute, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)
  • Dousatsu Sakata (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Giovanni Santin (ESA)
  • Daren Sawkey (Varian Medical Systems, Palo Alto, USA)
  • Igor Semeniouk (IN2P3/LLR)
  • Jae Ik Shin (Yonsei University, Seoul)
  • Wook Geun Shin (Bordeaux University, France)
  • Toshiyuki Toshito (National Institute for Radiological Sciences)
  • Hoang Tran (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Laszlo Urban (G4AI, Budapest, Hungary)
  • Carmen Maria Villagrasa Canton (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Tomohiro Yamashita (Hyogo Ion Beam Medical Center)

Hadronic Physics

(Email this working group)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Andrei Afanaciev (George Washington University, Virginia, USA)
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
  • Bret Beck (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Xiao Xiao Cai (European Spallation Source ERIC, Technical University of Denmark)
  • Daniel Cano Ott (CIEMAT)
  • Miguel Antonio Cortes-Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Jean-Christophe David (CEA)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Aida Galoyan (CERN)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Robert Hatcher (Fermilab)
  • Jason Hirtz (CEA)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, RAS, Tomsk State University Russia)
  • Michael Kelsey (Texas A&M University)
  • Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)
  • Tatsumi Koi (KEK)
  • Harphool Kumawat (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC))
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)
  • Kevin Lynch (York College, City University of New York)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Carlo Mancini Terracciano (INFN Rome)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (CIEMAT)
  • Khaled Abdelwaged Mohamed Abdellatif (Umm Al-Qura University (Saudi Arabia))
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • José Manuel Quesada Molina (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Jose-Luis Rodriguez-Sanchez (CEA)
  • Luis Sarmiento (Lund University)
  • Igor Strakovsky (George Washington University, Virginia, USA)
  • Michael Taylor (Manchester University)
  • Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy)
  • Vladimir Uzhinskiy (CERN, JINR Dubna)
  • Jerome Verbeke (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Vasilis Vlachoudis (CERN)
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab)
  • Dennis Wright (International Space Elevator Consortium (ISEC))
  • Douglas Wright (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)

Persistency

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Guy Barrand (LAL Orsay)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)

User and Category Interfaces

  • Koichi Murakami (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Hajime Yoshida (Shikoku University) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR, University Rennes)

Visualisation

  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR, University Rennes) - Working group coordinator
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Fred Jones (TRIUMF)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ashikaga University)
  • Satoshi Tanaka (Ritsumeikan University)

Physics Lists and Validation Tools

(Email this working group)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Dmitri Konstantinov (IHEP Protvino) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Robert Hatcher (Fermilab)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN)
  • Soonwook Hwang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, RAS, Tomsk State University Russia)
  • Mathieu Karamitros (Pessac, France)
  • Grigorii Latyshev (CERN)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
  • Insung Yeo (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)

Testing and Quality Assurance

(Email this working group)
  • Soon Yung Jun (Fermilab) - Working group coordinator
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Guilherme Amadio (CERN)
  • Philippe Canal (Fermilab)
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Daniel Elvira (Fermilab)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Dmitri Konstantinov (IHEP Protvino)
  • Myeong Hwan Mun (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Insung Yeo (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)

Software Management

  • Ben Morgan (STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK), University of Warwick) - Working group coordinator
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Guilherme Amadio (CERN)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Dennis Wright (International Space Elevator Consortium (ISEC))

Documentation Management

  • Alexander Howard (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Daren Sawkey (Varian Medical Systems, Palo Alto, USA) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR, University Rennes)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Tatsumi Koi (KEK)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Ben Morgan (STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK), University of Warwick)
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR)
  • Dennis Wright (International Space Elevator Consortium (ISEC))

Novice and Extended Examples

  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay) - Working group coordinator
  • Alexander Howard (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Andrea Dotti
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Sebastien Incerti (CNRS, Paris)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, RAS, Tomsk State University Russia)
  • Mathieu Karamitros (Pessac, France)
  • Tatsumi Koi (KEK)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR)
  • Carmen Maria Villagrasa Canton (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Dennis Wright (International Space Elevator Consortium (ISEC))

Advanced Examples

(Email this working group)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong) - Working group coordinator
  • Francesco Romano (National Physical Laboratory) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • G. A. Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Bernardo Neto Gomes Baptista Tome (LIP Lisboa)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Ivan Petrovic (Vinca Institute, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)
  • Aleksandra Ristic Fira (Vinca Institute, Belgrade, Serbia)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)